Optical nano-shaping by controlling angular momenta of localized plasmon
Project/Area Number |
26246028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Keiji 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Research Collaborator |
Fujiwara Hideki
Sakai Kyosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光プロセッシング / 光ナノシェーピング / プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / 光渦ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an optical nano-shaping method to freely forming a nano-sized optical field at the nano-gap of a metallic nanostructure by using the interference of multi-polar modes excited by transferring the momentums of an irradiated Laguerre-Gaussian beam. During the period, we numerically designed optimal gold nano-multimer structures and succeeded in not only focusing the incident beam but also obtaining design guidelines for forming nano-sized light vortex and/or circular polarized fields. We also succeeded in inducing nano-light vortices over a whole substrate by controlling both the lattice and plasmonic resonances by using a periodic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、局在プラズモンを利用した光集光に基づく、光と物質の相互作用を増強する研究が活発に進められている。本研究では、この金属ナノ構造体中に誘起される局在プラズモン場を利用し、光の大きさだけでなく、形も同時に制御するため、多重極子場の干渉効果を利用した新しい光ナノシェーピング技術の開発を行った。この成果は、光をナノサイズに絞り込むだけでなく、分子・分子集合体の波動関数と光のナノ形状をマッチングさせることにより、禁制遷移の選択励起・許容遷移の完全抑制・均質媒質の第二高調波発生など、これまでの常識を打ち破る物質の光励起ダイナミクスや光反応プロセスが実現できると期待される。