Generation of plasma-composite structures and their diagnostics with extraordinarily-wide frequency dispersions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sakai Osamu  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30362445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新戸 浩幸  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80324656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ / メタマテリアル / マイクロ波 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 微粒子 / 赤外材料・素子 / マイクロ波素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and experimentally achieved “meta-plasmas,” which include various size levels of particles and/or constituents as flexible composites with charges, and they exhibit functional outputs as electromagnetic-wave media. We performed diagnostics of frequency spectra from kHz to infrared rays, and verified the concept of meta-plasmas with multiscale properties and extraordinarily-wide frequency dispersions.