Precise control of nanoparticle deposition using plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiratani Masaharu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90206293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古閑 一憲  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90315127)
内田 儀一郎  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90422435)
鎌滝 晋礼  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60582658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ / ゆらぎ / ナノ粒子 / 電気・電子材料 / 3Dプリンティング / 電子・電気材料 / 第3世代太陽電池 / 3Dプリンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish plasma nanoparticle printing technology, we have obtained the following results.
(1) The fluctuation of interaction between plasma and nanoparticles has been revealed. Controlling the fluctuation is a key to generate nanoparticle with narrow size dispersion. (2) Nanoparticle transport using gas flow has been discussed. Selective nanoparticle deposition can be realized by using gas flow. (3) Selective deposition of Si nanoparticles and higher order silane molecules has been succeeded. Deposition kinetics of higher-order silane and their influence on the film characteristics have been revealed. (4) Optical trapping of a fine particle in plasmas has been firstly succeeded. Ultra high sensitive measurement of plasma potential has been succeeded by observing the behavior of the trapped particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、プラズマを用いたナノ粒子の生成から輸送、堆積までを精密に制御するために欠かせない学術基盤を構築するものであり、ナノ構造体作製のボトムアッププロセスの実現に資するものである。プラズマ分野としては、プラズマゆらぎに関する新しい計測・解析法を提供した。加えて、応用面においては、プラズマを用いた、次世代太陽電池やCO2メタン化などエネルギー・環境関連技術の発達に貢献する成果を得ている。