Development of an all cryogenic ultra-stable microwave oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (60356417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 謙一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50358389)
柳町 真也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70358216)
高見澤 昭文  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50462833)
Research Collaborator HARTNETT John  豪州アデレード大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低温サファイア発振器 / マイクロ波発振器 / セシウム一次周波数標準器 / 原子時計 / 周波数安定度 / 局部発振器 / パルス管冷凍機 / 振動抑制クライオスタット / アラン分散 / 超精密計測 / 制御工学 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three sets of cryogenic sapphire-resonator oscillators (CSOs), have been developed to operate using cryo-refrigerators and low-vibration cryostats. The Allan deviation was evaluated through the three-cornered hat method, and was better than 2×10-15 for averaging times of 1 s to 1 day. Autonomous and continuous operation over a year without any frequency unlocking became possible. The first CSO is now used with our cesium atomic fountain frequency standard, which has achieved a nearly quantum-projection-noise-limited frequency stability of 8×10-14 at 1 second.