acceleration and control of intense heavy ion beam using four-beam RFQ linac
Project/Area Number |
26246042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Shota 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科
SHIBUYA Tatsunori 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科
MURATA Aki 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マルチビーム加速 / 加速器 / 大強度イオンビーム / RFQリニアック / レーザーイオン源 / マルチビーム / RFQ線形加速器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The space charge effect is inversely proportional to the square of beam velocity and proportional to the beam current. Multi-beam acceleration is an acceleration technique for low-energy, high-intensity heavy ion beams, by accelerating multiple beams with moderate intensity using a radio frequency quadruple linear accelerator (RFQ linac), and then integrating these beams using a beam funneling system. Although a two-beam design was previously reported, here we describe a four-beam IH-RFQ linac and a four-beam laser ion source which have been developed for high-intensity heavy ion beam acceleration.