Project/Area Number |
26246044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Shigeru 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (20191405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 純一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10322629)
大熊 春夫 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60194106)
足立 伸一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60260220)
早乙女 光一 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (20416382)
田中 隆次 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (30321780)
帯名 崇 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60290855)
本田 融 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (90181552)
Research Collaborator |
HAMA Hiroyuki 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授
KASHIWAGI Shigeru 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授
HINODE Fujio 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授
MUTO Toshiya 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教
NANBU Ken-ichi 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放射光 / 挿入光源 / アンジュレータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are exploring a novel method to fabricate undulator magnets having a very short period. Here, “very short period” means periods one order-of-magnitude shorter than the ordinary period of several cm. Two types of the magnet plates 100mm and 152mm long with 4-mm period length have been successfully fabricated. A connection method of these magnet plates has also been successfully developed to fabricate longer undulator magnets. Prototype undulators based on these technologies have been constructed. Field measurements and characterization show that the quality of the undulator field of these magnets is satisfactory for a very short period undulator. Test experiments for light generation using a real electron beam were made at an 50-MeV S-band linac of Tohoku University, and the first blue light was observed successfully. We made design studies of the storage ring which allowed a minimum undulator gap of 1.5mm as a compact and low-cost synchrotron light source facility.