Development of single-shot noninvasive bunch monitor of charge distribution in 6D-phase space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Hiromitsu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (40344395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南出 泰亜  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域・テラヘルツ光源, チームリーダー (10322687)
谷内 努  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (60360822)
黒田 隆之助  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先端オペランド計測技術オープンイノベ, ラボチーム長 (70350428)
岡安 雄一  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 研究員 (90509910)
伊達 伸  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (10372145)
出羽 英紀  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (20360836)
富樫 格  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 研究員 (60415239)
増田 剛正  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 制御・情報部門, 主幹研究員 (70463312)
小川 奏  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 特別研究員 (80634352)
松原 伸一  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 研究員 (90532135)
大和田 成起  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 特別研究員 (90725962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shinsuke  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門・加速器機器グループ, 主幹研究員 (00416380)
YANAGIDA Kenichi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門・加速器機器グループ, 主幹研究員 (10529564)
NOTAKE TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域・テラヘルツ光源研究チーム, 特別研究員 (70413995)
TAIRA YOSHITAKA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
MATSUKAWA TAKESHI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域・テラヘルツ光源研究チーム, 特別研究員 (60580876)
Shimosaki Yoshito  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門・軌道解析モニターグループ, 研究員 (70463312)
FUKAMI KENJI  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門・加速器機器グループ, 主幹研究員 (60463311)
KIYOMICHI AKIO  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門・制御グループ, 研究員 (60373297)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI MINORU
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEOサンプリング / 有機EO結晶 / 全光学式タイミングシステム / 3次元バンチ形状モニター / シングルショット・フェムト秒バンチ計測 / EOサンプリングの空間多重化 / EOサンプリングの波長多重化 / 電荷モーメント / 3次元バンチ形状モニター / フェムト秒バンチ計測 / XFEL / 量子ビーム / 応用光学・量子光工学 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 加速器 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D-electron bunch charge distribution (BCD) monitor enables non-destructive measurements of the longitudinal and transverse BCD with multiple electro optical (EO) crystals at the same time in a novel manner of multiplexed EO sampling. Combining a set of 3D-BCD monitors in the strait and dispersion sections at the end of the accelerator beam line, the BCDs in 6D phase space is able to be measured bunch-by-bunch and reconstructed 6D-BCD’s images in real time. We demonstrated this 6D-BCD monitor at SPring-8 photoinjector test accelerator and verified real-time reconstruction of 6D-BCD by our monitoring system. For achieving the upper limit of temporal resolution, we developed high-temporal-response EO-detector DAST crystals homogeneously qualified with annealing and optical polish. We completed to develop all optical components to generate a broadband (FWHM: 250 nm) radial-polarized EO-probing laser square pulse with a fine linear chirp under controlling by a chirp scanning measurement.