Structural design of thermoelectric nano-composite based on topology optimizaiton
Project/Area Number |
26246047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Izui Kazuhiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 充弘 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10229578)
西脇 眞二 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10346041)
山田 崇恭 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 熱電素子 / 構造最適化 / ナノ複合構造 / フォノン / 電子 / 最適設計 / トポロジー最適化 / 最適化 / 設計 / 設計工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, structural optimization methods for nano-structure of thermoelectric material were developed in order to generate high-performance devices. Since the characteristics of thermoelectric material are determined by behavior of phonon and electron, we, first, developed numerical analysis methods based on Boltzman transportation equation. Next, we investigate the methodology to calculate the shape derivatives based on the adjoint method. Finally, we developed structural optimization method for the nano-structure of the themoelectric materials.