Geometric study of Galois representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
Research Collaborator Kato Kazuya
Abbes Ahmed
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特性サイクル / l進層 / エタール・コホモロジー / 分岐 / 局所体 / 自己双対 / 分岐群 / 関手性 / 固有順像 / 導手 / 代数学 / 数論幾何 / 指数公式 / 特性類 / 消失輪体 / ミルナー公式 / ラドン変換 / オイラー数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an l-adic sheaf on algebraic variety of positive characteristic, I defined its characteristic cycle by determining the coefficients of irreducible components of the singular support defined by Beilinson, using the Milnor formula. Using the characteristic cycle, I proved the index formula computing the Euler number. Studying the compatibility with proper push-forward, I obtained an axiomatic characterization of characteristic cycles. With Yatagawa, I proved that the characteristic cycle is independent of l.
I constructed the filtration by ramification groups for a general valuation ring under the assumption that the integer ring is relatively of complete intersection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学の対象の局所的に定義される不変量から大域的な不変量の性質を導くことは,幾何学の基本的な問題であり,その典型的なものとして指数公式がある.代数解析学では,偏微分方程式の局所的な性質を表すものとしてその特性サイクルが余接束上に構成され,これについても指数公式が知られている.本研究で得られた成果は,この特性サイクルの構成を代数的に行うものであり,エタール・コホモロジーの理論の基本的な定理となるものである.さらに整数論的な方向への発展も期待される.