| Project/Area Number |
26247005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 光太郎 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (10221657)
間下 克哉 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50157187)
橋本 英哉 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
大仁田 義裕 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
小磯 深幸 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (10178189)
小池 直之 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00281410)
Rossman W.F (ROSSMAN W.F) 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50284485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 微分幾何学 / 曲面 / 超曲面 / 特異点 / 極大曲面 / ガウス曲率 / 半正定値計量 / 曲線 / 波面 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kossowski metrics characterize the singularities appeared on wave fronts. We (the head investigator and his research group) investigated global properties of them. In particular, we showed that Each Kossowski metric induces a unique coherent tangent bundle. Using this, two Gauss-Bonnet type formulas were obtained. Also, we showed the existence of four distinct cuspidal edges along a given space curve with the same first fundamental form in Euclidean 3-space. On the other hand, using analytic extension formula along fold singularities, we construct several families of real analytic entire zero-mean curvature graphs of mixed type in Lorentz-Minkowski 3-space.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,ここ数年の研究代表者の特異点をもつ曲線・曲面の研究の 継続・発展である.特異点論では従来,主に特異点の微分位相幾何学的な性質を研究してきましたが,本研究は「特異点にも曲がり具合を測る新たな不変量を導入し,特異点の微分幾何学的な解明」を目標としております.研究代表者等の研究を契機に,最近では特異点の研究者との研究交流も頻繁になされるようになり,今後,研究が進展すれば,幾何とトポロジーに新しい分野をもたらす可能性があり,国内外の関連する分野の研究者に大きな活力を与えると思われます.