| Project/Area Number |
26247013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takashi 大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (40114516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 雅人 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 教授 (00291394)
森田 善久 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
大塚 浩史 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20342470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 非線形偏微分方程式 / 解の爆発 / 時間大域解 / 臨界指数 / 平均場 / 非平衡熱力学 / 力学系 / 数理腫瘍学 / 近平衡力学系 / 楕円型方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 点渦系 / 分散波動 / 数理生物学 / 統計力学 / 非線形解析(含変分解析・非線形現象) / 偏微分方程式 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / 渦糸系 / 反応ネットワーク / 平均場極限 / ロトカ・ボルテラ系 / ストレス応答 / ロッカ・ボルテラ系 / 走行性 / 正規化リッチ流 / 化学反応系 / 分数拡散 / 量子化 / 走化性 / 点渦系平均場方程式 / 緩和時間平均場方程式 / Trudinger-Moser不等式 / 循環的階層 / 走化性方程式 / 非局所項 / 質量保存反応拡散系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Partial differential equations are used to clarify and predict various phenomena in physics, engineer, biology, and so forth. Recent amazing progress in mathematical analysis, particularly, has revealed unexpected events due to the nonlinearity. In this project we have overviewed individual developments and observed the spliting of complicated phenomena into several factors, under the presence of near from equilibrium, through the study on point vortices, echological systems, material transport, Ricci flow, chemical reation, dispersive waves, cell signaling, and neural network.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱力学や統計力学の法則を自然に反映する形で、弱スケール極限の方法、双対法による特製の解消、移動する座標での物質変動量の解析など、革新的な数学解析法を開拓し、様々な分野の数理モデルを統一的に支配するいくつかの原理が実現されていることを明らかにした。これは数学的な技法と物理法則が不可分なものであることを示した融合的な研究であり、新たに解明された現象はこれまでの数学内部で考えられていた課題から大きく逸脱した原理を示唆するものとなり、今後の数学研究の動向を示唆することとなった。またこの研究によって数理モデリングの方法がより確かとなり、生命科学と数学の新たな融合が生み出されたことは学術的な意義が深い。