Mathematical Studies of Fundamental Principles of Quantum Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masanao  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (40126313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 充  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 教授 (10407679)
北島 雄一郎  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (40582466)
西村 治道  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70433323)
Buscemi F. (BUSCEMI F.)  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80570548)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yuji
OJIMA Izumi
OKAMURA Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不確定性 / 相補性 / 非局所性 / 量子測定 / 量子情報 / 量子計算 / 量子暗号 / 代数的量子場理論 / 不確定性原理 / フォン・ノイマン代数 / 量子熱力学過程 / マジョライゼーション / 量子計算量理論 / 量子計算機の古典的検証問題 / 代数的場の量子論 / 局所性原理 / 量子集合論 / 量子測定理論 / 量子場理論 / 量子情報理論 / 量子暗号理論 / 量子情報熱力学 / 量子計算理論 / 完全正値インストルメント / von Neumann代数 / 不確定性関係 / 量子対話型証明 / 盗聴通信路 / 量子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inheriting the previous research which led to the new relationship (Ozawa's inequality) by clarifying the deficiencies of Heisenberg's uncertainty principle, in this research project, the three major basic principles of quantum theory, uncertainty, complementarity, and nonlocality, are studied by mathematical methods. A sound and complete definition for quantum measurement error was derived. Ozawa's inequality was improved based on it, and the ultimate formulation of the uncertainty principle was derived and applied to the development of quantum cryptography. We theoretically elucidated the measurement context in the complementarity principle by means of quantum set theory. The quantum information theory leads to the characterization of thermal time evolution, and the quantum complexity theory results show the superiority of quantum computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子測定の誤差をどう定義すべきかという未解決問題を解決し,ハイゼンベルクの不確定性原理の最も完備した定式化が確立された.これにより,不確定性原理に関する90 年来の定説が覆され,重力波検出や量子暗号に新たな道を開いた.測定文脈は古典論理で述べよというボーアの要請を量子集合論という数学基礎論の方法で実現し、世界で初めて相補性原理の論理学的定式化が与えられた.熱力学の基本概念に純粋に情報理論的な特徴付けが与えられたことにより,量子情報理論と熱力学を統合する新しい研究課題が生まれた.量子情報論的手法と相対論的非局所性に関する代数的場の量子論の手法を統合した新しい研究分野の創出が期待される.