Survey observations of the AKARI NEP deep field with a large number beam radio camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2018)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Naomasa  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80192665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 成夫  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30311179)
永井 誠  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (50522877)
瀬田 益道  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (80358994)
Research Collaborator NITTA Tomu
MURAYAMA Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電波天文学 / 銀河 / 高赤方偏移 / 電波カメラ / MKID / MKIDS / 連続波電波カメラ / 銀河系 / 銀河物理学 / 電波望遠鏡 / 電波天文 / 銀河物理 / 超伝導カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a superconducting camera based on microwave kinetic inductance detectors (MKID) which can simultaneously observe 109 positions on the sky at the 100-GHz band by equipping with the Nobeyama 45-m telescope. Comparing with the traditional TES bolometer camera, the MKID camera has advantages that one readout line can read output of several hundred pixels, its yield is high (more than 80 %) and the dynamic range is high so that we can use a hot load to calibrate the intensity of target objects. We have also examined the accuracy of determination of photometric distance (redshift) and physical parameters of dust (temperature, luminosity), by simulating dust spectra of model galaxies. With the developed camera, the AKARI NEP Deep Field will be surveyed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、遠方銀河は可視光での観測が多いが電波で銀河のダスト放射を観測して得られる銀河の数の方が数倍~十倍も多く、また宇宙での星形成史も大きく異なっている。可視光で見えない銀河が圧倒的に多いのである。開発した野辺山45m電波望遠鏡+MKID電波カメラの高感度広域掃天観測システムは遠方(z>7)の赤方偏移した銀河ダストの放射の検出に威力を発揮する。また開発した技術によりテラヘルツ波を含めて100GHz以上の他の周波数の連続波電波カメラの開発に応用できて、将来の南極テラヘルツ望遠鏡用の1万素子や20万素子の超大規模電波カメラの開発を可能とするものである。