The third revolution in cosmological hydrodynamic simulations: first galaxy formation and reionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Kentaro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50714086)
Research Collaborator YAJIMA Hidenobu  東北大学
SHIMIZU Ikko  大阪大学
AOYAMA Shohei  大阪大学
HIRASHITA Hiroyuki
Hou Kuan-Chou
Chen Li-Hsin
Zhu Qirong  Penn State Univ.
Sadegh Khochfar
Claudio Dalla Vecchia
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙論 / 構造形成 / 銀河形成 / 星形成 / 超新星爆発 / フィードバック / 理論天文学 / 数値計算 / 宇宙物理 / 流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the cosmological SPH code GADGET-3, we have acquired a more unified view of galaxy formation from the early Universe to the present time. We implemented a new supernova feedback model and a model for dust formation and destruction into our simulation code, and succeeded in following the temporal and spatial distribution of dust and metals. We also computed the luminosity and mass functions of galaxies, as well as the spatial variation of galactic extinction. Furthermore, using cosmological zoom simulations, we examined the mass accretion and star formation histories of dwarf galaxies at high redshift. As a result, we found that the gas is blown out of the galaxy due to strong feedback, and that the galaxy evolved into a more disturbed morphology at high redshift.