Detailed study of molecular gas along the Galactic Plane with ulta-wideband mm observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Toshikazu  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAOKA Kazuyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (40571287)
OGAWA Hideo  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 客員教授 (20022717)
MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (00377780)
KIMURA Kimihiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10565328)
TOSAKI Tomoka  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40356126)
WATANABE Yoshimasa  筑波大学, 数理物質系物理学域, 助教 (20586929)
DOBASHI Kazuhito  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20237176)
KAWAMURA Akiko  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 特任准教授 (30377931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電波天文学 / 巨大分子雲 / 1.85m電波望遠鏡 / ALMA / 銀河進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to carry out extensive observations of millimeter wave molecular lines in order to reveal the physical properties and the evolutionary status of giant molecular clouds by statistically investigating the distribution of trace molecules in terms of the density, temperature, the star formation activities, and so on. We developed a spectroscopic system capable of observing a wide frequency band using a waveguide type 90 degree Hybrid Coupler and a waveguide type band separation filter. This system was installed on a 1.85 m radio telescope and succeeded in observations of various trace molecules. In order to compare with the observation result of the galactic plane, we also carried out an observational study of giant molecular clouds in the Magellanic Clouds by using ALMA telescope.