Project/Area Number |
26247027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小高 裕和 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (50610820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Tadayuki 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50183851)
Research Collaborator |
KHANGULYAN Dmitry 立教大学, 先端科学計測研究センター, 研究員
AHARONIAN Felix マックスプランク核物理研究所, 教授
BERGE David アムステル大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 宇宙線 / ガンマ線 / 超新星残骸 / パルサー星雲 / 衝撃波統計加速 / 高エネルギー天文学 / 粒子加速 / X線ガンマ線観測 / 宇宙物理 / ガンマ線天文学 / X線天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the acceleration mechanisms of high energy particles in various galactic objects such as supernova remnants, microquasars, pulser winds, by combining very-high-energy (VHE) gamma-ray observations with the atmospheric Cherenkov telescope H.E.S.S., gamma-ray observations by the Fermi satellite, and X-ray observations. We focused on observations of the supernova remnant RXJ 1713.7-3946 which is one of the strongest gamma-ray sources on the VHE gamma-ray sky, and discovered gamma rays extending beyond the X-ray shell. Also we have measured the expansion rate of the remnant, and performed the first hard X-ray imaging using NuSTAR.