Project/Area Number |
26247029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaya Hidehiko 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (70450179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏川 伸成 国立天文台, TMT推進室, 准教授 (00290883)
小宮山 裕 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (20370108)
内田 智久 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40435615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA MICHITOSHI 広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (90270446)
TANAKA MANOBU 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
Research Collaborator |
KAWABATA KOJI 広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (60372702)
NAGAYAMA TAKAHIRO 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (00533275)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近赤外線検出器 / 超広視野カメラ / 近赤外線天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To search higher redshift galaxies which can not be detected by an optical CCD sensor, we have improved the readout noise of a commercially available Indium Gallium Arsenide (InGaAs) small format near-infrared image sensor which is manufactured by a domestic company. Large format InGaAs sensors with a smaller pixel size have also been fabricated, which format is suitable with a near-infrared wide field camera. The readout noise of the small format sensor achieved 22 e-, and the dark current fell under 0.1 e-/sec/pixel. Large format 1280×1280 arrays with 15um pixel size was successfully fabricated with a small amount of bad pixels, however, the readout performance was slightly degraded.