High-resolution Spectroscopic Study of the Structure around Active Galactic Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takao  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20202210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿楽 祐樹  京都産業大学, 神山天文台, 主任研究員 (10512147)
小林 尚人  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50280566)
和田 武彦  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50312202)
片坐 宏一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70242097)
Research Collaborator KAWAKITA Hideyo  京都産業大学, 神山天文台, 教授 (70356129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天文学 / 活動的銀河核 / 分光 / 赤外線 / 星形成 / 分子トーラス / 赤外線分光 / 振動回転遷移 / イマージョングレーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the structure of the molecular tori, which have be proposed as a key element in the unified scheme of Active Galactic Nuclei (AGNs), we observed the 4.7 micron carbon-monoxide (CO) ro-vibrational absorption band spectra toward several AGNs with the Japanese infrared astronomical satellite AKARI. We detected warm (200-500 K) gas with large column densities and attributed this component to the molecular tori around AGNs. We suggested that the molecular clouds in the tori were heated by X-ray radiation from the central engine of AGNs.
For the future observations of the CO absorption toward high-z AGNs from space borne observatories, we developed a immersion grating for high-resolution spectroscopy in the mid-infrared. We selected CdZnTe as an optimum material for our study, and demonstrated the performance of the immersion grating made of CdZnTe at room temperature.