Ultra-Precise X-ray Imaging based on Nano Manufacturing and Measurement Technology for Revealing Dynamics of the Solar Corona
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakao Taro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (00225781)
Research Collaborator SUEMATSU Yoshinori
YAMAUCHI Kazuto
MATSUYAMA Satoshi
NARUKAGE Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽物理学 / X線結像光学 / ナノ加工 / ナノ計測 / スペースオプティックス / 宇宙科学 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray imagery of the Sun’s corona with sub-arcsecond spatial resolution is a key to understand dynamics of coronal plasmas. This research was conducted to realize high-precision grazing-incidence X-ray mirrors (Wolter mirrors). The research was designed to repeat the following steps: (1) Determine target improvement (amount of reduction) of figure error amplitudes of the mirror for each spatial scale; (2) Identify and devise approaches for mirror polishing and measurement; (3) Fabricate an engineering mirror; and (4) Evaluate its X-ray imaging performance utilizing highly-parallel X-ray beam of SPring-8 synchrotron facility. We succeeded in fabricating a precision Wolter mirror whose spatial resolution reaching down to the diffraction limit (~0.1 arcsec) with 8 keV X-rays. This implies that we have established methodology as well as technology necessary to realize Wolter mirrors with sub-arcsecond resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体のX線撮像観測に用いられる斜入射ミラーは、波長の短いX線を精密に結像させるため、製作にナノレベルの加工精度と計測精度が必要である。米国のメーカーが撤退して以降、世界中で作れなくなっていた高精度斜入射ミラーを国産で開発することをめざして研究を進め、空間分解能が回折限界に到達する極めて高精度のミラーを実現することに成功した。研究を通じてミラーの加工と計測の方法論および技術基盤を国内に蓄積した。