Study on QCD structure of nucleon spin at CERN-COMPASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Takahiro  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70211761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 達郎  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20253817)
宮地 義之  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50334511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOSHITA NORIHIRO  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (90451658)
KONDO KAORI  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (80451657)
HASHIMOTO RYOU  山形大学, 理学部, プロジェクト研究員 (50644952)
HORIKAWA NAOAKI  中部大学, 工学部, 教育支援員 (70022697)
SUZUKI HAJIME  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20260044)
SHIGERU ISHIMOTO  KEK, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技術支援員 (50141974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核子スピン / 核子スピン構造 / 偏極ドレルヤン / GPD / QCD / クォーク / グルーオン / COMPASS / CERN / 偏極ターゲット / QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is on the orbital angular momentum(OAM) contribution of quarks to the nucleon spin, which is a key for the decomposition of the nucleon spin. We performed the first ever polarized Drell-Yan experiment to measure the asymmetry of the reaction with a negative charged pion beam incident on a polarized proton target. The results are consistent with the prediction of the perturbative QCD and suggest presence of the OAM. In addition, we performed a measurement for deeply virtual compton scattering(DVCS) with a 190GeV muon beam on a proton target to extract the generalized parton distribution(GPD) which is important information to study the OAM contribution.