Precision measurements of neutrino-nucleus interaction towards understanding of neutrino mixing matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90362441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南野 彰宏  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70511674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 反応断面積 / 粒子検出器 / ニュートリノ振動 / 粒子測定器 / MPPC / 素粒子実験 / 素粒子物理 / 素粒子 / 光検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce systematic uncertainties in T2K long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment, a new detector for measuring neutrino interactions is designed and built to better control the uncertainties of the neutrino-nucleus cross sections. A method to reduce systematic uncertainties by measuring interactions with water and scintillator targets and taking their ratio was established. The difference in interaction cross-sections due to different target nuclei was measured with an accuracy of better than 10%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノ振動の測定精度を向上させるために,格子状に組み合わせ薄型のプラスチックシンチレーターを水中につけ,水とニュートリノの反応を測定する新型のニュートリノ測定装置を開発した。WAGASCI検出器と名付けられたこの装置をJ-PARC加速器施設のニュートリノビームラインに設置してニュートリノ反応を測定し,水標的とシンチレーター標的での原子核の違いによる反応断面積の差を10%以下の精度で測定した。