| Project/Area Number |
26247035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Satoru 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60272465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩下 芳久 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
北口 雅暁 名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (90397571)
関場 大一郎 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMIZU Hirohiko 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50249900)
SHIMA Tatsushi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10222035)
INO Takashi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (10301722)
MISHIMA Kenji 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20392136)
| Research Collaborator |
IMAJO Sohei 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員
KATAYAMA Ryo 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | CP対称性の破れ / 素粒子 / 超対称性 / 超冷中性子 / 量子ビーム / 中性子光学 / 材料工学 / 素粒子実験 / 加速器 / 複合材質・物性 / 粒子線 / 宇宙物理 / 材料加工・処理 / 精密研磨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to measure the electric dipole moment of neutrons which is one of the major targets of present elementary particle physics, we have achieved (A) the developments of technology for the optical materials and numerical analysis scheme for the transportation and storage of ultra-cold-neutron (UCN), essential for controlling systematic errors, and (B) succeeded in developing UCN acceleration / deceleration device. In particular, we have succeeded; 1) improvement of core of Geant 4 and introducing non-specular reflection model, 2) measurements of the reflective potential and non-specular reflection component for many samples, and development of superior material with the world's highest level of reflection by deuterated-diamond-coating, 3) measuring J-PARC's first UCN storage experiment and accumulation efficiency, 4) develop a system to accelerate and decelerate UCN and controlling the velocity distribution of UCN from existing Doppler shifter, for the first time at J-PARC.