| Project/Area Number |
26247036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Asahi Koichiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (80114354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 雄一 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20532089)
古川 武 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30435680)
福山 武志 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, その他 (40167622)
上野 秀樹 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50281118)
吉永 尚孝 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00192427)
佐藤 智哉 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60780856)
高峰 愛子 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (10462699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 原子核(実験) / 基本的対称性 / CP非保存 / 電気双極子モーメント / 核シッフモーメント / 核スピンメーザー / シッフモーメント / EDM |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to search for EDM in a diamagnetic atom Xe-129, which if present will constitute an undeniable evidence for physics beyond the Standard Model, we have conducted frequency stabilization studies and co-magnetometer development. As a result, a co-running spin maser of Xe-131, a spin 3/2 isotope of Xe-129, has been proven to serve as an excellent co-magnetometer with high compensation powers against the magnetic field and Rb density drifts. A digitalized feedback architecture and temperature stabilization systems have been implemented. Thus, all the factors perceived to cause the frequency drifts became under control, but at the same time, this has disclosed the presence of another effect causing the drift, i.e., the spin phase deviation of Rb from Xe due to the feedback field. A method to avoid this effect has been proposed and its validity demonstrated, thus indicating a prospect for an order of magnitude improvement from the present experimental upper limit on the Xe-129 EDM.