Study on very forward particle productions and their Feynman scaling in 13TeV p-p collisions at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itow Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) さこ 隆志  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90324368)
毛受 弘彰  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (10447849)
増田 公明  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙線 / 加速器実験 / 国際協力 / 実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 / 国際研究者交流 / ラージハドロンコライダー / CERN / 加速器 / LHC / RHIC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards precise understanding of extensive air-showers, which are used for observation of ultra-high energy cosmic rays, measurements of very forward productions of gamma-rays, neutrons and neutral pions were performed. A study of hadronic interaction of cosmic rays was made for a wide range of energies from 10**14 eV to 10**17 eV, and for the Feynman scaling, scale invariance nature of very forward energy spectra independent on collision energies. In addition, the energy spectra of gamma-ray energy spectra each from diffractive and non-diffractive interactions were firstly obtained thanks to combined analysis with the ATLAS central detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高エネルギー宇宙線の空気シャワー観測において、特に衝突エネルギーの大部分を担う超前方への粒子生成について、加速器実験データの不在による不定性が問題だった。本研究は、これまでで最高エネルギーである10**17eV相当の宇宙線が起こす超前方粒子生成について、LHCを用いた測定を行い初めて明らかにした。さらに、RHICでの測定を行い、単一検出器による10**14eVから10**17eVの幅広いエネルギー領域における系統的な超前方粒子生成データを取得し、衝突エネルギー依存性を明らかにした。また、RHICでの測定は偏極陽子陽子衝突での超前方測定として新しい核子構造研究の道を開くと期待される。