Research of Higgs mechanism and search for New Physics using the 3rd generation quakrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hanagaki Kazunori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40448072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波場 直之  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00293803)
山中 卓  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20243157)
濱口 幸一  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80431899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒッグス / 第3世代クォーク / 湯川結合 / シリコン検出器 / 第3世代 / ピクセル検出器 / LHC / シリコンピクセル検出器 / ボトムクォークジェット / 放射線耐性 / ボトムクォーク / ビームテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal the mechanism of particle mass generation using the 3rd generation quarks as the probe. At the same time we searched for new physics beyond the Standard Model by conducting precise measurements of Higgs properties. We observed the direct couplings of Higgs to bottom quark and top quark, indicating that the mass of the 3rd generation quarks is generated by the Higgs mechanism as the massive gauge bosons, W and Z. In addition, the measurement of Higgs self-coupling is necessary to fully understand the Higgs mechanism and the shape of Higgs potential. In order to prepare for such self-coupling measurement, we developed silicon pixel detector for the future hadron collider experiment. The development went on smoothly as planned. The basic technical development is almost finished, and the phase moved into the mass production from the development.