Precise observation of cosmic-ray accelerating object by balloon-borne emulsion gamma-ray telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shigeki Aoki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80211689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50345849)
長縄 直崇  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究員 (60402434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90183889)
SATO Osamu  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20377964)
ROKUJO Hiroki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究員 (00725814)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50222394)
HAMADA Kaname  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (20566799)
HARA Toshio (SUZUKI Atsumu)  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50156486)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 研究員 (40402432)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Keita  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 研究員 (90778440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙線 / X線γ線天文学 / 原子核乾板 / エマルション / 宇宙線加速源 / ガンマ線 / 宇宙線(実験)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed emulsion telescope in order to observe cosmic gamma-ray with high angular resolution and polarization sensitivity, which has been launched by JAXA international balloon experiment campaign at Alice Springs, Australia. We have established collaboration system to perform day-order duration observation and recovery of the emulsion telescope. We also established the method to analyze massive data of electron-positron pair accumulated by gamma-ray in the emulsion telescope. From real data of 100-200 MeV region during flight, we confirmed the realization of expected angular resolution using back-ground gamma-rays accidentally produced internally in the emulsion telescope itself or external structure of balloon system.