Quest for the Ultimate Theory in terms of rich cosmophysical phenomena caused by fields and particles in the hidden sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Hideo  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特任教授 (40161947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井岡 邦仁  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80402759)
吉野 裕高  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (20377972)
郡 和範  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50565819)
高橋 史宜  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60503878)
檜垣 徹太郎  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (10629059)
中山 和則  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90596652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60322153)
SODA Jiro  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00222076)
MIZOGUCHI Shun'ya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (00222323)
SUMITOMO Yoske  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70729243)
Research Collaborator NOZAWA Masato  ミラノ大学, 物理学教室, 博士研究員 (60547321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクシオン / 超弦理論コンパクト化 / ブラックホール / 重力波 / インフレーション / 超弦理論 / ダークマター / モジュライ / コンパクト化 / 隠れたセクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have systematically explored methods to probe whether the unified theory called string theory is the ultimate theory of Nature in terms of observations of phenomena caused by fields and particle in the hidden sector specific to superstring theory. As a result, we have proposed lots of new methods such as the observation of gravitational waves produced by the interaction between black holes and a scalar field called axion, observations of gamma rays from high-energy astrophysical objects and cosmic infrared background radiations, observations of electromagnetic and gravitational waves passing through axion dark matter, new particle searches by accelerator experiments, CMB observations of inflation in the early universe. Further, we have constructed some concrete examples of superstring compactifications that are consistent with both the standard model of elementary particles and cosmology.