Precision test of the Standard Model by fine lattice calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shoji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90280510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深谷 英則  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70435676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20342602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格子QCD / B中間子 / チャームクォーク / 計算物理 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed large scale simulation of quantum chromodynamics (QCD) employing a chirally symmetric fermion formulation on the lattice with applications to the calculation of B and D meson decay form factors in mind. In order to control the discretization effects that could be significant for heavy quarks, we take fine lattice spacings between 0.044 fm and 0.083 fm. We generated and accumulated the lattice data describing the vacuum of QCD at various light quark masses. Utilizing these generated data, we calculated various physical quantities including a precise determination of charm quark mass, a comparison of short-distance current correlation functions with experimental data, as well as a calculation of D meson semi-leptonic decay form factors.