Beta-decay spectroscopy of waiting-point nuclei in the third peak of element abundance pattern produced by r-process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Jeong SunChan  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 客員教授 (00262105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 賀一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (30391733)
宮武 宇也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50190799)
石山 博恒  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50321534)
渡邉 裕  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50353363)
Research Collaborator WADA Michiharu
SONODA Tetsu
KIMURA Souta
MUKAI Momo
Kim Y. H.
Huyse M.
Kudryavtsev Yu.
Duppen P. Van
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際情報交換 / ベルギー / 元素合成 / アルゴンガスセル / レーザー共鳴イオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the astrophysical environment for the formation of the 3rd peak in the solar r-abundance pattern produced by the r-process, we performed precise beta-decay spectroscopy of the nuclei around neutron magic number N=126. We developed the following three items to proceed with our research. (1) We developed a doughnut-shaped gas-cell and could increase the production yield by a factor of ten. (2)We installed a new dye laser and established laser resonance ionization schemes of the heavy elements with atomic number Z=73-78. (3)We developed highly efficient and low-background gas-counter for the lifetime measurement by detecting the beta-rays. As the result, we can successfully measure the lifetimes of 199,201Pt, 196,197,198,201Ir and 196Os. Moreover, we can evaluate the magnetic dipole moments and the change of the charge radii by using the in-gas-cell laser ionization spectroscopy technique successfully.