| Project/Area Number |
26247045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tajima Oasamu 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80391704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽澄 昌史 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20263197)
大谷 知行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (50281663)
服部 誠 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90281964)
蓑輪 眞 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (90126178)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKIMOTO Yutaro 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (70262152)
UCHIDA Tomohisa 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40435615)
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60391710)
NAGAI Makoto 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (50522877)
KARATSU Kenichi 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 研究員 (80624783)
| Research Collaborator |
Ricardo Genova Santos カナリア天文物理研究所(IAC), 天文物理学部, 准教授
Lopez Rafael Rebolo カナリア天文物理研究所(IAC), 天文物理学部, 教授/研究所所長
Won Eunil コリア大学, 物理学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 宇宙背景放射 / インフレーション / 超伝導検出器 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cosmic inflation is a leading hypothesis to generate the BIg-Bang, super high density and super hot era at the early stage of the universe. Its accelerated expansion of space-time metric generated the primordial gravitational waves as well as the Big-Bang. Cosmic Microwave Background radiation (CMB), in particular its asymmetric component of polarization patterns "B-mode", is the smoking gun evidence for the primordial gravitational waves. This primordial B-mode has not been observed yet. We developed a CMB telescope "GroundBIRD" which aims for the primordial B-mode. This telescope implements unique technologies: high-speed rotating scan modulation, cold optics, and cutting-edge superconducting detector. This grant focused on developments for systems for high-speed scan and cold optics. We established the technology to operate superconducting detectors on such an unique operation condition.