Investigation of electronic correlation effects using quantum electron optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michihisa  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00376493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽茶 清悟  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40302799)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子相関 / 量子ドット / 近藤効果 / 量子情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected and controlled correlated states of electrons in units of a single electron, using quantum electron optics, where quantum states of propagating electrons are manipulated. Employing a single localized electron spin confined in a quantum dot embedded in an interferometer, we revealed microscopic natures and spatial extension of the Kondo state, where the localized spin is screened by its surrounding conducting electrons. We also developed technologies for transferring a single electron spin through a depleted channel and for splitting spatially a quantum mechanically correlated electron pair, to generated a non-local spin entangled state.