Dynamical control of electronic states using extremely strong terahertz light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koichiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90212034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣理 英基  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定准教授 (00512469)
谷 峻太郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80711572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ非線形光学 / テラヘルツ分光 / 非線形光学 / 半導体光学 / 超高速レーザー分光 / 高次高調波発生 / テラヘルツ光 / 単層半導体 / グラフェン / 半導体光物性 / 高強度テラヘルツ光 / 半導体 / 非線形分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to observe extreme nonlinear optical phenomena in solids, we have constructed two high-intensity terahertz light sources: one is a short pulse source which spectrum includes high frequency components over 20 THz and the other is a tunable narrow-bandwidth (< 0.1 THz) source with peak frequency of about 1 THz. With the tunable THz light source, we have confirmed a huge Rabi-splitting of 1s exciton level and sub-cycle light modulation in the exciton absorption. With high frequency source with 60 THz in peak energy, we observed high-harmonic generation in monolayer MoS2 and graphene for the first time. The high harmonics generation has unique properties that comes from solid state nature of electrons, which is quite different from that of the atomic gas system. We proposed theoretical models for these extreme nonlinear effects in solids.