| Project/Area Number |
26247057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2017) The University of Tokyo (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Hideo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (50114351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒木 和彦 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10242091)
永崎 洋 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (20242018)
島野 亮 東京大学, 低温センター, 教授 (40262042)
秋光 純 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (80013522)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKA Takashi 東京大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50421847)
TSUJI Naoto 東京大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90647752)
TAKESHITA Nao 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60292760)
IYO Akira 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (50356523)
MATSUNAGA Ryusuke 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (50615309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 超伝導材料・素子 / 強相関電子系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-Tc superconductivity is re-visited, and (1)the orbital distillation theory (stronger single-band character enhances Tc) is extended to bilayers etc, (2)the Tc dome in the cuprates is theoretically explained, (3)new materials such as a "hidden-ladder" Mo compound are theoretically proposed and experimentally being fabricated, (4)the Ir compound, isostructural with the cuprates, is explored over a wider range. In non-equilibrium, (5)physics of superconductors when excited by intensive laser is worked out in an intimate collaboration between experimental and theoretical groups, where the Higgs mode is shown to be a good probe of superconductors. (6)There, intense third-harmonic generation is found to emerge due to a nonlinear coupling between the Higgs mode and laser. These have been observed in an s-wave superconductor NbN, then in a high-Tc cuprate, for which theoretical analysis is established.