Surface acoustic wave investigation of vacancy orbital in silicon wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Terutaka  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (60134053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 祐一  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10303174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKATSU Mitsuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10431876)
MITSUMOTO Keisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助教 (50515567)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Ryosuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究員
KASHIMA Kazuhiko  グローバルウェーハズ・ジャパン(株), 技監
SAITO Hiroyuki  グローバルウェーハズ・ジャパン(株), 参事
FURUMURA Yuji  (株)フィルテック, 社長
SAITO Yoshihiko  (株)東芝, グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性実験 / 半導体物性 / 格子欠陥 / 強相関電子系 / 原子空孔 / シリコン / 表面弾性波 / 電気四極子 / 櫛状電極 / 半導体技術 / 表面超音波 / ソフト化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonic investigation on the vacancy in silicon wafers currently used in semiconductor device fabrications is an important issue for both solid-state physics and technological applications. The electron orbital bounded around the vacancy exhibiting largely extended radius possesses the strong quadrupole-strain interaction. This provides us the sizable softening in the elastic constants caused by the vacancies existing in extremely small concentration of a vacancy per 10E10 Si atoms. In the present research, we have employed the surface acoustic wave (SAW) device to generate the Rayleigh wave propagating on the surface of the silicon wafer. We have observed the softening of the Rayleigh wave and its magnetic field dependence. We have found the interaction Hamiltonian for the vacancy orbital and the Rayleigh wave and analyzed the softening by the quadrupole susceptibility. We will develop the vacancy evaluation as a new semiconductor technology in near future.