Project/Area Number |
26247060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺崎 一郎 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30227508)
中村 文彦 久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40231477)
鈴木 孝至 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (00192617)
岡 隆史 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (50421847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEZAWA Shingo 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30523584)
OKAZAKI Ryuji 東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 講師 (50599602)
Tetsu Tetsujiro 久留米工業大学, 共通教育講座固体物理学, 准教授 (70322295)
NAKAMURA Misa 久留米工業大学, 教育創造工学科 分析化学, 准教授 (00389420)
Research Collaborator |
OKA Takashi マックス・プランク複雑系物理学研究所, 研究員(グループリーダー)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 強相関電子 / 非平衡状態 / モット絶縁体 / ルテニウム酸化物 / 非線形伝導 / 強相関電子系 / モット転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to extract the crucial roles of many-body interactions in a strongly correlated electron system from a new perspective, we investigate novel phenomena emerging under non-equilibrium conditions with DC electric current. We mainly focus on the Mott insulator Ca2RuO4. As the most significant result, we discovered that the Mott insulator phase turns into a semi-metallic state under DC current; the antiferromagnetic ordering is suppressed and diamagnetism emerges at low temperatures. To elucidate the mechanism of this phenomenon, we constructed a model in which the electron correlation effect becomes weak under DC current and the resulting light-mass quasiparticles produce diamagnetism. We also searched for materials showing similar behavior. We selected ruthenium oxides, 5d transition metal oxides based on iridium, and triangular-lattice organic compounds. As a result, we found very similar transport and magnetic phenomena in a related ruthenium oxide.