Variety and universality of bulk-edge correspondence in topological phases: From solid state physics to cold atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATSUGAI Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80218495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 義朗  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40226907)
木村 昭夫  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00272534)
青木 秀夫  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (50114351)
福井 隆裕  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (10322009)
河原林 透  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90251488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50421847)
IMURA KENICHIROU  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90391870)
KARIYADO TOSHIKAZE  国立研究開発法人物質材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (60711281)
MARUYAMA ISAO  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (20422339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバルク・エッジ対応 / トポロジカル相 / 冷却原子 / 放射光ARPES実験 / エッジ状態 / トポロジカルポンプ / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 角度分解光電子分光 / トポロジカルメカニクス / トポロジカルポンピング / フォトニック結晶 / ARPES実験 / ワイル半金属 / ディラックコーン / ベリー接続 / チャーン数 / エンタングルメント / ディラック電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absence of characteristic symmetry breaking is a fundamental aspect of the topological phase. It is mostly gapped and does not response to an infinitesimal perturbation. However, if the system is with boundaries, there exist unique localized edge states, which reflect non-trivial topology of the bulk. This relation is the bulk-edge correspondence. In this project, two experimental groups (cold atom group realizing ultimate quantum systems and the ARPES group observing surface states of topological insulators and related) are working together with theoretical group sharing a common interest in the bulk-edge correspondence.
Some of the achievements of the project are as follows. We clarified the role of edge states in topological pumping, which has been never realized for the 30 years and first done by our cold atom group. Also motivated by the studies of magnetic topological insulators by ARPES group, a new topological number as an entanglement Chern number is theoretically proposed.