Study on attosecond quantum wavepacket dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nabekawa Yasuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90344051)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Eiji J.   (80360577)
Furukawa Yusuke   (20464232)
Okino Tomoya   (40431895)
Kanda Natsuki   (60631778)
Abdolreza Amani   (80611491)
Lin Yu-Chieh   (00752073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / 高次高調波 / 非線形光学 / 量子制御 / 極端紫外 / 真空紫外 / フェムト秒レーザー / 光学パラメトリック増幅 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子波束 / ポンプ・プローブ / 原子・分子 / 振動波束 / ポンプープローブ測定 / 極端紫外光 / イオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could reveal ultrafast dynamics of simple molecules and succeed in controlling the reaction pathways using a pair of attosecond pulse train (APT). First, we discovered the `~1-fs settling time needed for creating a vibrational wavepacket in H2+ molecule. Two-dimensional spectrogram, which was a record of the kinetic energy release (KER) of H+ fragment with scanning delay between two APTs, was analyzed by the frequency-resolved optical gating technique. We found the initial delays between the vibrational wavefunctions forming the wavepacket, which can be interpreted as the settling time (Nat. Commun. 6:8197 (2015).). Second, we found an attosecond electronic wavepacket generated in N2 and N2+ molecules (Sci. Adv. 1, e1500356 (2015).). Third, we controlled the dissociation pathways of H2+ by utilizing the ultrafast vibrational motion. Only 8-fs delay difference of the control APT switched the dissociation pathway of 2pσu state to that of 2pπu state (Nat. Commun. 7:12835(2016)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者の知る限り、アト秒パルス誘起による量子波束制御の研究例はない。従って、アト秒パルスを超高速量子ダイナミックスを観測するためのプローブのみならず、励起や制御にも用いることができるということを実証した点で本研究の学術的な意義は大変大きい。これはアト秒パルスの高い光子エネルギーと広い周波数帯域という利点を複数の量子準位の励起に活かしたことによるものである。今後は、制御光とプローブ光を独立に制御することで、より複雑な量子波束制御への展開が期待できる。