Developments and applications of accurate simulation methods for micro particles and organisms
Project/Area Number |
26247069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 修悟 兵庫県立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (70456797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIGUCHI Takashi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60293669)
MOLINA John 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20727581)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ソフトマター / アクティブマター / シミュレーション / コロイド / 流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unique nontrivial collective motions can occur in several biological systems such as swimming microorganisms and migrating cells. we investigated the dynamics of confined microswimmers in parallel plate confining walls. We found that puller swimmers exhibit wave-like modes leading to traveling density waves which bounce back and forth between the walls while pusher swimmers don’t. We have developed also a simple particle-based minimal model for crawling cells on substrate. It mimics a real mechanics of migrating cells with the mechanisms of the contact inhibition of locomotion (CIL) in a straightforward way. The present model has been applied to simulate the collective motions of crawling cells. We found that some basic properties seen in real crawling cells have been successfully reproduced.