Non-Equilibrium Dynamics of Cytoskeleton During Cell Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motomu  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点教授 (00706814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見学 美根子  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (10303801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURUYAMA Tatsuaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00303842)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50551173)
HEUSER John  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点教授 (40571815)
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80110823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生命現象の物理 / 形状と運動 / 細胞遊走 / 神経細胞 / 細胞接着 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main thrust of this study is to unravel the correlation between adhesion-induced tension and cytoskeleton dynamics out of equilibrium. Precisely functionalized planar lipid membranes (supported membranes) are used as a quantitative surrogate surface to modulate the coupling between cells and model surfaces. Unique experimental techniques developed in our lab are utilized to unravel the influence of adhesion-induced tension on the active ordering of cytoskeletons and the spatio-temporal patterns in cell migration. The experiments with cells undergoing different modes of deformation and migration, such as neural granule cells and cancerous epithelial cells, enable to gain general principles of non-equilibrium dynamics of cytoskeletons inside self-propelled, crawling cells.