Numerical modeling study on shelf-ocean water exchange and its influences on the ocean circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasumi Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 義正  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (70631399)
草原 和弥  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任助教 (20707020)
Research Collaborator Kawasaki Takao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大陸棚―外洋交換 / 海洋大循環 / 数値モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted realistic simulations for oceanic water exchanges between continental shelves and open oceans by developing and applying methods to deal with small scale physical processes which induce cross-shelf water movement and water transport and mixing at the base of continental shelves. We clarified the mechanisms of water exchanges and their variability for the Arctic Ocean and the region around Antarctica which are important in the global-scale oceanic deep circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大量の海水を蓄える海洋深層の状態や循環は、気候の安定性や大規模変動をコントロールする要素であり、気候温暖化の進行においても重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。深層海水の起源は極域で冷却されて高比重となった海水であり、その沈降に端を発して全海洋をめぐる海洋深層循環が形作られている。この海洋深層循環がどのようにして成り立ち、気候温暖化に対してどのように応答するかを知るためには、海底が浅い大陸棚上と海底が深い外洋域の間でどのように海水が交換されるかを把握する必要があるが、その理解は十分ではない。本研究では南極周囲および北極海における大陸棚―外洋間海水交換メカニズムを明らかにした。