| Project/Area Number |
26247082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Machida Shinobu 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (70209469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長井 嗣信 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60260527)
門倉 昭 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (70185883)
齋藤 義文 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30260011)
篠原 育 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20301723)
家田 章正 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (70362209)
堀 智昭 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任准教授 (30467344)
寺田 直樹 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70470060)
宮下 幸長 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (20435811)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ZENITANI Seiji 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特任講師 (10623952)
| Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA Yukitoshi 米国UCLA, 海洋大気科学科, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | サブストーム / 地球惑星磁気圏 / オーロラ / 磁気リコネクション / カタパルト電流層 / GEOTAIL衛星 / THEMIS計画 / MMS衛星 / サブストーム / カタパルト電流層 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 宇宙科学 / 超高層物理学 / 地球電磁気 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted integrated study by analyzing the ground-based auroral imager data and the in-situ observational data from GEOTAIL, THEMIS and MMS spacecraft, and further performing numerical plasma simulations. As a result, it was found that the electron tearing mode instability takes place in the catapult current sheet, resulting in the magnetic reconnection at the near-Earth neutral line. Moreover, the resultant high-speed plasma flows toward the Earth excites instability caused by non-uniformity of the pressure, such as the ballooning instability, and generates large-scale auroral disturbances. We could obtain a new substorm model revising previous models. Furthermore, related studies have largely advanced our understanding on the magnetic reconnection.