Project/Area Number |
26247084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tanio 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 客員教授 (50111448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 剛 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (00468406)
狩野 謙一 静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 客員教授 (30090517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Toshiki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50210935)
ODAWARA Kei 神奈川県温泉地学研究所, 主任研究員 (00416083)
YAMAKITA Satoshi 宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80210342)
ABE Shintaro 産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, グループ長 (70371408)
KOMORI Jiro 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (10572422)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Genshu 静岡県立富士宮東高等学校, 教諭
KOBAYASHI Kenta 新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師
HARADA Masatake 神奈川県温泉地学研究所, 主任研究員
KATO Kiyoshi 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 講師
HOSHIBA Ryo 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 富士川河口断層帯 / 浅部構造 / 活断層 / 反射法地震探査 / 3次元全波動場インバージョン / 大宮断層 / 入山瀬断層 / 浅部反射法地震探査 / 全波動場インバージョン / レシーバ関数解析 / フィリピン海プレート / プレート境界 / パラレル測線反射法地震探査 / 伏在低角衝上断層 / ポップアップ構造 / レシーバ関数解析法 / 大宮‐入山瀬断層 / 3次元全波動場インバージョン解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study are summarized as follows. (1) The Omiya and the Iriyamase faults that represent the frontal faults of the Fujikawa-kako fault system, form a single w-dipping reverse at depth. The dip of the fault becomes gentler towards the surface, and nearly horizontal beneath the eastern cliff of the Hoshiyama Hills, although it does not breach the surface. As a result, the cliff does not correspond to the fault scarp, but to the flexure of the hanging wall associated with the subsurface faulting. (2) The hinge of the flexure follows the eastern edge of the cliffs forming a horseshoe shape. This suggests that the eastward displacement of the hanging wall is estimated to be larger at the tip of the horseshoe and smaller at its sides, which is common for hanging walls of thrusts. (3) It is necessary to reexamine MEXT’s (2010) evaluation of the Fijikawa-kako fault system activity assuming the Omiya and the Iriyamase faults to be high-angle normal faults.