Ice sheet fluctuations in the past and global climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 直彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 分野長 (00281832)
池原 実  高知大学, 教育研究部 自然科学系 理学部門, 教授 (90335919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古気候 / 氷床 / 南極 / 古海洋 / 南極氷床 / 海水準 / 古環境 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the past ice sheet histories for both hemispheres as well as their relations to the global climate changes. Using nobel geochemical and geophysical tools, timing and extends of glacial fluctuations in particular Antarctic ice sheets was well constrained. This topic is currently discussed in many literatures including IPCC (Intergovernmental panel on climate change) thus contributing greatly to climate modeling community. Global climate relations to the glacial fluctuations were also studied using various climate archives such as corals, marine and lake sediments and tree rings. We found close relations with high- and low-latitude region that will also contribute to better constrain climate models.