Composition and dynamics of Mercury and Mars cores approached from physical properties under high pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Hidenori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50374898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 祐司  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10423435)
浦川 啓  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30201958)
鎌田 誠司  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30611793)
坂巻 竜也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30630769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40530887)
KONDO Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20252223)
SUZUKI Akio  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20281975)
SASAKI Sho  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10183823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中心核 / 地球型惑星 / 音速 / 密度 / 鉄合金 / 液体 / 高圧 / 弾性特性 / 水星 / 火星 / 軽元素 / 惑星 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 金属物性 / 惑星進化 / 高温高圧 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the core compositions of Mercury and Mars, elastic properties of liquid and solid Fe-alloys were investigated up to the planetary core conditions. We developed simultaneous sound velocity and density measurement system under high pressure and obtained relationship between sound velocity and density. It is found that the effect of alloying elements (C, S, Si, Ni) on the elastic properties of iron shows significantly different trend depending on alloying elements. Based on these results, we estimated the composition and conditions of the planetary cores.