| Project/Area Number |
26247091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamori Hikaru 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 分野長 (80221795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 哲也 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00467028)
中村 仁美 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (60572659)
石塚 治 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356444)
吉田 晶樹 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (00371716)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Hanyu Takeshi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (50359197)
| Research Collaborator |
Tatiana Churikova
Boris Gordeychik
Asobo Asaah
Festus T. Aka
Shimizu Kenji
Nishizawa Tatsuji
Ozawa Takahiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マントル / 組成 / 同位体 / 半球構造 / 統計解析 / 独立成分分析 / 水 / 物質循環 / 南太平洋 / カムチャッカ / 不均質構造 / 対流 / カメルーン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Geochemical heterogeneity in the Earth’s mantle has been investigated based on the Quaternary basalts over the globe. With a special attention to recently proposed “east-west mantle geochemical hemispheres”, (1) detailed inspection along the hemisphere boundary, (2) Independent Component Analysis of global geochemical data, and (3) numerical simulation of water-bearing mantle convection have been performed. As a result, it has been revealed that (A) the eastern hemisphere is relatively enriched in hydrophile components, and (B) the hemispherical structure extends from the near-surface to the inner core via “top-down hemispherical dynamics” in which the supercontinent and focused subduction towards it could have created the global hemispherical structure.