| Project/Area Number |
26247092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Seiji 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80313203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠原 慧 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00550500)
齋藤 義文 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30260011)
亀田 真吾 立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30455464)
三浦 弥生 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90282730)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOROTA TOMOKATSU 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (30415898)
OKAZAKI RYUJI 九州大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40372750)
CHO YUICHIRO 米国航空宇宙局, マーシャル飛行センター (00737687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 惑星探査 / 年代計測 / アイソクロン法 / K-Ar年代 / 衛星搭載装置開発 / K-Ar法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted basic development of K-Ar age measurement system for future Mars lander. We developed time-of-flight mass spectrometer, pulse laser unit including optics, spectrometer unit, laser irradiation unit including rock sample handing system, and operation protocols for the entire system. In particular we conducted a field test in Izu Island with a test rover unit and our K-Ar measurement system. The results of our research strongly suggest that the basic specifications of our K-Ar measurement system can meet the requirements for size, weight, shock, and vibration for a rover that Japanese science community is planning for near-future Mars missions.