Development of new laser ablation-ICPMS technique for the U-Pb age cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
折橋 裕二  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70313046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウラン-鉛年代測定法 / 年代サイトメトリー / デイリーイオン検出器 / 放射非平衡 / 高感度多重イオン検出 / プラズマイオン源質量分析法 / レーザーアブレーション / ソリッドネブライザー / 高精度年代学 / レーザーアブレーション法 / デイリーイオン検出機 / ウラン-トリウム-鉛年代測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been trying to obtain precise age data from samples through the U-Th-Pb radioisotope dating method. We first reported the U-Pb age data from tiny minerals using a plasma mass spectrometry coupled with laser sampling technique (LA-ICPMS). Since then, uncertainties in the resulting age data could be remarkably reduced through the introduction of (a) shorter wavelength and shorter pulse duration laser (UV-femtosecond laser), and (b) new ion detection system using Daly collector device to extend the dynamic range. With the present LA-ICPMS technique, the U-Th-Pb dating method can cover 99.98% of the Earth Time (i.e., the application range becomes from 0.1 to 4600 Myrs). Both the better analytical precision and shorter analysis time could be achieved by the MC-ICPMS. With the LA-MC-ICPMS technique, analysis time for the dating can be reduced to be < 1 second/sample, and thus, we can define the “distribution pattern” of the ages from series of rock samples (i.e., Age Cytometry).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試料から得られる「年代」情報は、地質イベント発生のタイミングや継続時間、さらには複合的なイベントの同時性や因果関係(原因と結果)を理解するうえで大きな役割を果たしてきた。本研究では、他のどの年代測定法よりも精密かつ正確な絶対年代情報を与えるウラン―鉛およびその関連年代測定法(トリウム-鉛法)に注目し、これらの年代情報のさらなる高精度化と、適用年代範囲および適用可能試料種の拡大を図ってきた。本研究を通じて今後10年間は持続可能な世界最高レベルの、なおかつ来るべき「年代ビッグデータ時代」を支える分析体制が構築できた。