Progress of REE isotopic studies on cosmochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10208770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 成一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, グループ長 (60210788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希土類元素 / 同位体 / 隕石 / 月 / 質量分析 / 高温凝縮物 / 月表土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical technique for mutual separation of rare earth elements (REEs) was developed, and was applied for isotopic studies of cosmocheimcal materials. Among a series of eucrites that are considered to have been differentiated in the early solar system, dessert eucrites showed significant effect of terrestrial contamination, and their Rb-Sr system were largely disturbed. On the other hand, the Sm-Nd system of a series of eucrites showed less effect of the terrestrial contamination, and provided chronological information on the early differentiation in the solar system. All five kinds of luna surficial materials collected by the Apollo mission showed isotopic excesses of lighter isotopes having proton-rich nuclides and heavier isotopes having neutron-rich nuclides of some REE caused by neutron capture and spallation reactions due to long-term exposure by cosmic rays.