Investigation of a synergetic ion acceleration process in cluster media at a relativistic laser intensity regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yuji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30311327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊 泰直  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (00354746)
神野 智史  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80596924)
金崎 真聡  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (90767336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Yasuaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10344441)
YAMAUCHI Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40211619)
MORISHIMA Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (30377915)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Ryutaro
TANAKA Hirotaka
OKAMOTO Yuki
IWATA Natsumi
UNO Masataka
TAKANO Yuta
MORII Kosaku
ASAI Takafumi
SAKAMOTO Keita
SHIMIZU Kazuki
KODAIRA Satoshi
ODA Keiji
Lorenzo Romagnani
Francois Sylla
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高強度レーザー / レーザー加速 / クーロン爆発 / クラスター / 相対論プラズマ / 無衝突衝撃波 / 相対論的透明化 / Mie散乱 / 粒子加速 / 陽子線 / 高エネルギー密度 / 量子ビーム / 粒子線 / 高性能レーザー / 原子・分子物理 / 放射減衰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims, by utilizing the advanced ion acceleration method with the use of micron-size cluster targets developed by PI and co-workers, to find a new way to generate quasi-monoenergetic ion beams exceeding 100 MeV, which has a potential to be widely applicable to medical and industrial purposes, but no one has accomplished before. In numerical studies using the 3D-PIC code, we have discovered a new approach for accelerating a quasimonoenergetic proton bunch up to 290 MeV via a hemispherically converging collisionless shock created via laser-cluster interactions at the relativistically induced transparency regime. We have conducted ion acceleration experiments with the PW class J-KAREN-P laser at QST-KPSI. We found that only protons having the energies exceeding 10 MeV were for the first time accelerated in the forward direction with a high repetition rate.