Control of electronic excitation induced by localized surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kei Murakoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 諭  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90400639)
南本 大穂  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80757279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Katsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学 / 局在表面プラズモン / 表面物理化学 / 半導体量子ドット / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 強結合 / 局在プラズモン / 電子励起選択則 / 半導体ナノドット / 表面増強ラマン散乱分光 / 二次元量子化物質 / 光電変換 / プラズモン誘起電荷移動 / 電子遷移選択則 / 表面増強ラマン散乱計測 / プラズモン増強電場 / 金属ナノ構造 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 色素分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that strong coupling states between localized surface plasmons and molecule excitons affect the Raman enhancement. Tuning of the localized surface plasmon resonance energy by changing metal nano-dimer structures leads to the modulation of the hybridized polariton energy of the hybridized system between metal nano-dimer structures and organic dye molecules. Maximum Raman enhancement was obtained at an optimized resonant energy between the hybrid states and Raman excitation. The coupling strength can be controlled by not only the structure of metal nano-dimer, but also the electrochemical potential of the system. The density of free electrons in metal nanostructures as well as the redox states of molecules can be varied by the electrochemical potential of the systems, resulting in the changes of the strong coupling states. The present finding can be extended into general scheme of the control for the light-matter interaction.